British hairdressing business awards,  Our Awards season streak seems to be continuing, as we’ve now been shortlisted as a finalist in HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards in the Male Grooming Salon of the Year category – a major coup for all of us at Pall Mall Barbers!

We’re thrilled to have been shortlisted for such a prestigious award.

The British Hairdressing Business Awards are run by HJ magazine. Known as the industry bible, HJ has an undisputed heritage of more than 130 years, bringing hairdressers the latest news, reviews and fashion before any other trade publication.

The British Hairdressing Business Awards takes place in November – and we’ll be sure to keep you informed of how we do! Please keep your fingers crossed for us.

The British Hairdressing Business Awards recognises individuals and teams who work tirelessly to raise the profile, professionalism, innovation, and excellence of the industry.

The full list of finalists are:

Male Grooming Salon of the Year, sponsored by Andis

Barberology, Birmingham
Christian Wiles Hairdressing, Northampton
Daniel Rymer Male Grooming, Bristol
Jacks of London, Wimbledon
Pall Mall Barbers, London
The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

Business Director of the Year

Alan Simpson, Contemporary Salons, Middlesbrough
Barrie Stephen, Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh
Lorenzo Colangelo, The Gallery Hairdressing, Southborough
Simone Thomas, Simone Thomas Salon, Bournemouth
Steven Rowbottom and Marc Westerman, Westrow

Customer Care Award

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott
KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Paul Edmonds, Knightsbridge
Reed Hair, Maldon
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

Franchisee of the Year

Claire Louise Denyer, Saks Hair & Beauty, Kingshill
Danny Coles & Steve Bailey, Haringtons Hairdressing, Middlesex
David Akroyd & Tony Brown, Toni&Guy, East Grinstead
Elizabeth Young, Francesco Group, Cannock
Mike Fenton, Francesco Group, Sandbach
Natalie Coates & Ryan Coates, Toni&Guy, Sutton Coldfield

Front of House Team of the Year

Aesthetics, Northampton
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
KH Hair, Hinkley
KH Hair, Nottingham
Not Another Salon, London
Reed Hair, Maldon

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer, sponsored by Sweet Squared

Crown London, London
Heavenly Hair, Saxmundham
Linton & Mac, Aberdeen
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Spring, Birmingham
Thomas Hairdressing, Uppingham

Innovation of the Year

Arconic Brush – Arconic Brush, Perth
Douce, Cambridge
Raw Edge – Lara Johnson Lifestyle, Swansea
Prism Pot – Prism Pot Ltd, Aldershot
Curl by Curl – Spring, Birmingham
The Hair Foundation, London

Junior of the Year

April Mash, Strangeways Salon, Leigh-on-Sea
Matilda Marshall, Paul Edmonds, London
Patrycja Kula, FHC For Hair, Basingstoke
Rheanne Bryant, Hare & Bone, London
Rosie Poole, The Lion and the Fox, London
Yolanda Douglas, Errol Douglas Salon, London

Manager of the Year, sponsored by Goldwell

Claire Louise Timlin, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield
Pam Armstrong, Francesco Group, Hanley
Simon Barker & Laura Glen, HOB Salons, London
Paul Fitzgerald, PR Hair, London
Lisa Welsher, Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne
Liam Fry, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Marketing Award

Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburgh
Elaje Hair & Beauty, Cambridge
Hair OTT, Portsmouth
Jacks of London, Wimbledon
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Not Another Salon, London
Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Retail Salon of the Year, sponsored by TIGI

Hair Culture, London
KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth
KH Hair, Nottingham
KH Hair, Tutbury
The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

Salon Design Award

Matthew Curtis Salon Group, Stratford-Upon-Avon
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield
Spectrum One Salon Group, Haslingden
Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea
Tristan Eves, Petworth

Salon of the Year – 1

Aesthetics, Solihull
Hare & Bone, London
Paul Edmonds, London
Richard Wallace Hairdressing, Solihull
Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne
Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

Salon of the Year – 2, sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel

Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburgh
Bloggs Salons Gloucester Road, Bristol
Bravo Hairdressing, Newbury
Medusa Hairdressing, Southsea
Perfectly Posh Hair, Hungerford
Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

Salon Stylist

Amy Sultan, Francesco Group, Ringwood
Charlotte Coppin, Clipso, Watford
Hannah Stoneman, Strangeways Salon, Leigh-on-Sea
Ines Macedo, Be My Guest, Southsea
Mario Fallia, The Gallery Hairdressing, Southborough
Natalie Newton, Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne

Salon Team of the Year, sponsored by Fudge Professional

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott
Edward James, London
Elements Lifestyle, Oxted
Not Another Salon, London
S. J. Forbes, Egham
Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

Training Award, sponsored by Well Professionals

KH Hair Training Academy, Long Eaton
Neon Salon & School, St Helier
Renella, Falkirk
Room97 Creative Academy, Wakefield
The London Hair Academy, Shoreditch

Got Something to Say?

You must be logged in to post a comment.